Back to menu
The 2000 North American Mycological Association Foray
Beaumont, Texas, June 8 - 11, 2000
Hosted by the Gulf States Mycological Society
Chief Mycologists: William Cibula, Clark Ovrebo
This species list of 265 taxa was prepared by the Voucher Program Committee.
The arrangement of Orders and Families follows
the Dictionary of the Fungi, 8th edition.
Phylum
Order
Family
Species
Ascomycota
Mitosporic Fungi
Isaria flabelliforme (Cordyceps anamorph)
Dothideales
Capnodiaceae
Scoria spongiosa
Helotiales
Geoglossaceae
Trichoglossum hirsutum
Hypocreales
Hypocreaceae
Hypomyces chrysospermus (Sepedonium chrysospermum)
Hypomyces lactifluorum
Lecanorales
Parmeliaceae
Usnea strigosa
Pezizales
Sarcoscyphaceae
Sarcoscypha occidentalis
Sarcosomataceae
Galiella rufa
Wolfina aurantia
Xylariales
Xylariaceae
Xylaria magnoliae
Basidiomycota
Agaricales
Agaricaceae
Agaricus auricolor
Chlorophyllum molybdites
Lepiota sp.
Leucocoprinus birnbaumii (Lepiota lutea)
Leucocoprinus fragilissimus
Amanitaceae
Amanita aestivalis
Amanita bisporigera
Amanita brunnescens
Amanita cinereoconia var. cinereoconia
Amanita cokeri
Amanita cylindrispora
Amanita daucipes
Amanita farinosa
Amanita flavoconia var. flavoconia
Amanita levistriata
Amanita longipes
Amanita onusta
Amanita peckiana
Amanita pelioma
Amanita praelongispora
Amanita rhoadsii var. rhoadsii
Amanita roanokensis
Amanita roseitincta
Amanita rubescens sensu authors of E. N.A.
Amanita subsolitaria
Amanita virosa sensu auct. amer.
Amanita virosiformis
Amanita sp. RET 41
Amanita sp. RET N5
Amanita sp. RET T10
Amanita sp. RET T16
Amanita sp. RET T2
Amanita sp. RET T32
Amanita sp. RET T33
Amanita sp. RET T34
Amanita sp. RET T35
Amanita sp. RET T6
Amanita sp. RET V3
Coprinaceae
Coprinus disseminatus (Pseudocoprinus disseminatus)
Psathyrella candolleana
Entolomataceae
Nolanea strictia (Entoloma strictius)
Hygrophoraceae
Hygrocybe miniata
Hygrophorus nitratus
Hygrophorus perplexus
Pluteaceae
Pluteus cervinus
Volvariella bombycina
Strophariaceae
Pholiota polychroa
Psilocybe cf. cubensis
Tricholomataceae
Anthracophyllum lateritium
Callistosporium luteoolivaceum
Chrysomphalina strombodes (Gerronema strombodes)
Cyptotrama asperata
Dictyopanus pusillus
Gymnopus alkalivirens (Collybia alkalivirens)
Gymnopus subnudus (Collybia subnuda)
Laccaria cf. laccata
Laccaria ohiensis
Lentinula "raphanica" nom. prov.
Marasmiellus praecutis
Marasmiellus sp.
Marasmius rotula
Megacollybia platyphylla
Phyllotopsis nidulans
Tricholomopsis formosa
Xeromphalina kauffmanii
Auriculariales
Auriculariaceae
Auricularia auricula-judae
Boletales
Boletaceae
Austroboletus subflavidus
Boletus affinis (Xanthoconium affine)
Boletus auriporus
Boletus badius
Boletus bicolor
Boletus campestris
Boletus curtisii
Boletus floridanus
Boletus hypocarycinius
Boletus hypoxanthus
Boletus innixus
Boletus patrioticus (Boletus communis (invalid))
Boletus piperatus (Chalciporus piperatus)
Boletus sp. AEB undescribed
Leccinum albellum
Leccinum carpini
Leccinum crocipodium (Leccinum nigrescens)
Leccinum rugosiceps
Phylloporus leucomycelinus
Phylloporus rhodoxanthus
Porphyrellus fumosipes
Pulveroboletus hemichrysus (Boletus hemichrysus)
Pulveroboletus ravenelii
Suillus castanellus
Suillus decipiens
Suillus hirtellus
Xanthoconium purpureum
Gyrodontaceae
Gyrodon rompelli
Gyroporus subalbellus
Paxillaceae
Paxillus curtisii (Meiorganum curtisii)
Strobilomycetaceae
Strobilomyces confusus
Strobilomyces dryophilus
Strobilomyces floccopus
Tylopilus alboater
Tylopilus ballouii
Tylopilus plumbeoviolaceus
Tylopilus rubrobrunneus
Xerocomaceae
Boletellus ananas
Boletellus chrysenteroides
Cantharellales
Cantharellaceae
Cantharellus appalachiensis or C. cibarius var. amethysteus
Cantharellus cibarius
Cantharellus cinnabarinus
Cantharellus confluens
Cantharellus lateritius
Cantharellus minor
Cantharellus tabernensis
Clavariaceae
Clavulinopsis aurantio-cinnabarina
Ramariopsis depokensis
Ramariopsis kunzei
Clavulinaceae
Clavulina cristata
Craterellaceae
Craterellus fallax
Hydnaceae
Hydnum repandum (Dentinum repandum)
Sparassidaceae
Sparassis herbstii (Sparassis spathulata)
Cortinariales
Cortinariaceae
Gymnopilus liquiritiae
Inocybe asterospora
Inocybe intricata
Inocybe paludinella ss. Kauffman
Inocybe cf. rimosa
Inocybe sp. (Sect. Calosporae)
Inocybe sp. (Sect. Cortinatae)
Inocybe sp. (Sect. Marginatae)
Inocybe sp. (Sect. Rimosae)
Crepidotaceae
Crepidotus sp.
Dacrymycetales
Dacrymycetaceae
Calocera cornea
Dacrymyces palmatus
Dacryopinax cf. spathularia
Ganodermatales
Ganodermataceae
Ganoderma lucidum
Hericiales
Clavicoronaceae
Clavicorona pyxidata
Gloeocystidiellaceae
Laxitextum bicolor
Hericiaceae
Creolophus cirrhatus
Lentinellaceae
Lentinellus angustifolius
Lentinellus ursinus
Hymenochaetales
Hymenochaetaceae
Coltricia cf. sp.
Hydnochaete cf. olivaceum
Phellinus robustus
Lycoperdales
Geastraceae
Geastrum saccatum
Lycoperdaceae
Lycoperdon pyriforme
Lycoperdon sp.
Nidulariales
Nidulariaceae
Cyathus striatus
Poriales
Coriolaceae
Bjerkandera adusta
Bjerkandera fumosa
Fomes fasciatus
Gloeophyllum sepiarium
Grifola cf. frondosa
Hapalopilus nidulans
Hydnopolyporus fimbriatus
Hydnopolyporus palmatus
Laetiporus persicinus
Microporellus dealbatus
Microporellus obovatus
Nigroporus vinosus
Perenniporia ohiensis
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Spongipellis spumeus
Trametes sp.
Trichaptum biforme
Trichaptum sector
Trichaptum subchartaceum
Lentinaceae
Lentinus badius
Lentinus crinitus
Lentinus lepideus
Lentinus velutinus
Pleurotus dryinus
Pleurotus laevis (Panus strigosus Berk.& Curt.)
Polyporaceae
Polyporus arcularius
Polyporus tenuiculus
Pseudofavolus cucullatus
Russulales
Russulaceae
Lactarius allardii
Lactarius arcuatus
Lactarius areolatus
Lactarius argillaceifolius
Lactarius corrugis
Lactarius fumosus
Lactarius glaucescens (Lactarius piperatus var. glaucescens)
Lactarius hygrophoroides
Lactarius luteolus
Lactarius peckii
Lactarius piperatus (Lactarius piperatus var. piperatus)
Lactarius salmoneus
Lactarius subpalustris
Lactarius subplinthogalus
Lactarius subvellereus var. subdistans
Lactarius subvellereus var. subvellereus
Lactarius subvernalis
Lactarius subvernalis var. cokeri
Lactarius tomentoso-marginatus
Lactarius volemus
Lactarius volemus var. flavus
Lactarius yazooensis
Russula albida
Russula cf. albidicremea
Russula amoenolens
Russula chlorinosma (Russula maculosa Murr. as per Singer)
Russula compacta
Russula crustosa
Russula cyanoxantha
Russula earlei
Russula eccentrica
Russula flavida
Russula flavisiccans
Russula foetentula
Russula fragilis
Russula fragrantissima
Russula laurocerasi
Russula mariae
Russula modesta
Russula mutabilis
Russula obscuriformis
Russula ochricompacta
Russula ochroleucoides
Russula ochrophylla
Russula pectinatoides
Russula polyphylla
Russula pusilla
Russula sanguinea
Russula subfloridana
Russula subgraminicolor
Russula cf. testaceiceps
Schizophyllales
Schizophyllaceae
Schizophyllum commune
Sclerodermatales
Astraeceae
Astraeus hygrometricus
Sclerodermataceae
Pisolithus tinctorius
Scleroderma sp.
Stereales
Hyphodermataceae
Hyphoderma baculorubvense
Meruliaceae
Gloeoporus dichrous
Phanerochaete chrysorhiza
Phlebia sp.
Podoscyphaceae
Cotylidia cf. aurantiaca
Cymatoderma caperata
Steccherinaceae
Mycorrhaphium adustum
Stereaceae
Stereum complicatum
Stereum ostrea
Stereum striatum
Xylobolus frustulatus
Xylobolus subpileatus
Thelephorales
Thelephoraceae
Hydnellum spongiosipes
Thelephora vialis
Tremellales
Exidiaceae
Exidia glandulosa
Tremellodendron pallidum
Tremellaceae
Tremella foliacea
Tremella fuciformis
Myxomycota
Liceales
Cribrariaceae
Dictydium cancellatum
Lycogalaceae
Lycogala epidendrum
Tubifera ferruginosa
Physarales
Physaraceae
Fuligo septica
Protosteliales
Ceratiomyxaceae
Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa
Stemonitales
Stemonitidaceae
Stemonitis sp.
Trichiales
Arcyriaceae
Arcyria cinerea
Zygomycota
Mucorales
Phycomycetaceae
Phycomyces cf. nitens