Back to menu
The 2001 North American Mycological Association Foray,
The Dr. Clyde Christensen Memorial Foray,
was hosted by the Minnesota Mycological Society,
and held at St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota,
July 5 - July 8, 2001.

Principal Mycologist: Dr. Tom Volk


This species list, prepared by the Voucher Program Committee,
has 212 taxa and is current as of 1 November 2001.
In addition, 5 slime molds were identified (see end of list).

As requested by the NAMA Mycophile Editor,
the arrangement of Orders and Families follows
Ainsworth and Bisby's Dictionary of the Fungi, 8th ed.

* 38 Fungi species not known to be recorded from previous NAMA annual forays (new to database)

Phylum
	Order
		Family
			Species

Ascomycota
	Caliciales
		Mycocaliciaceae
			Mycocalicium  polyporaeum   
	Dothideales
		Venturiaceae
			Apiosporina  morbosa
			Venturia  sp.   
	Hypocreales
		Clavicipitaceae
			Claviceps  purpurea   
		Hypocreaceae
			Hypocrea  sp.     
			Hypomyces  lactifluorum   
	Lecanorales (Lichens in part)
		Candelariaceae
*			Candelaria  concolor   
		Cladoniaceae
(*)			Cladonia  chlorophaea complex   
		Parmeliaceae
*			Flavoparmelia  caperata   
*			Flavopunctelia  flaventior   
*			Punctelia  bolliana   
		Physciaceae
*			Heteroderma cf. speciosa   
*			Phaeophyscia  ciliata   
*			Physcia  millegrana   
*			Physcia  stellaris   
	Leotiales
		Dermateaceae
*			Catinella  olivacea   
*			Mollisia cf. ligni   
		Hyaloscyphaceae
			Dasyscyphus cf. virgineus   
			Hymenoscyphus     
			Hymenoscyphus  calyculus   
		Leotiaceae
			Bisporella  citrina   
			Chlorosplenium  aeruginosum (Chlorociboria aeruginosa)
	Pezizales
		Ascobolaceae
*			Ascobolus  geophilus   
*			Ascobolus cf. viridis   
		Helvellaceae
			Helvella cf. acetabulum   
			Helvella  atra   
			Helvella cf. elastica   
		Otideaceae
			Humaria  hemisphaerica   
			Scutellinia  scutellata   
		Pezizaceae
			Peziza  repanda   
			Peziza  succosa   
		Sarcoscyphaceae
			Microstoma  floccosa   
			Sarcoscypha  occidentalis   
		Tuberaceae
*			Tuber cf. gardneri   
	Taphrinales
		Taphrinaceae
*			Taphrina  alni   
	Teloschistales (Lichens in part)
		Teloschistaceae
			Caloplaca  sp.   
*			Xanthoria  fallax   
	Xylariales
		Xylariaceae
			Daldinia  concentrica   
*			Hypoxylon  nummularium   
			Hypoxylon  rubiginosum   
			Ustulina  deusta   
			Xylaria  cornu-damae   
			Xylaria  hypoxylon   
			Xylaria  longipes   
			Xylaria  polymorpha   

-------------------------------------------------------

Basidiomycota
	Agaricales
		Agaricaceae
			Agaricus  haemorrhoidarius   
			Agaricus  placomyces   
			Leucoagaricus  rubrotinctus (Lepiota  rubrotincta)
		Amanitaceae
			Amanita  vaginata var. alba   
			Amanita  citrina   
			Amanita  crocea   
			Amanita  flavoconia   
			Amanita  muscaria var. formosa 
			Amanita  vaginata var. alba   
			Amanita  vaginata group   
			Amanita  velatipes (A. pantherina var. velatipes )
			Amanita  sp. undescribed   
		Bolbitiaceae
			Conocybe  lactea   
		Coprinaceae
			Coprinus  radians (Coprinellus radians)
			Coprinus variegatus (Coprinopsis  variegata)
			Psathyrella  candolleana   
*			Psathyrella  madeodisca   
*			Psathyrella  subamara   
*			Psathyrella  subtruncatospora   
		Entolomataceae
			Claudopus  sp.     
		Hygrophoraceae
			Hygrocybe  acutoconica  
			Hygrocybe  cantharellus  
			Hygrocybe  laeta  
		Paxillaceae
			Paxillus  atrotomentosus   
		Pluteaceae
			Pluteus  admirabilis   
			Pluteus  cervinus (Pluteus atricapillus)
			Pluteus  longistriatus   
			Pluteus  petasatus   
			Pluteus  salicinus   
			Volvariella  gloiocephala (Volvariella speciosa)
		Strophariaceae
			Panaeolus  foenisecii   
*			Panaeolus  papillionaceus   
			Pholiota  albocrenulata
			Pholiota  multifolia   
			Stropharia  rugosoannulata   
		Tricholomataceae
			Armillaria  mellea   sensu stricto
			Clitocybe  odora   
			Clitocybe  sp.     
			Crinipellis  setipes   
			Gymnopus  acervata (Collybia acervata)
			Gymnopus  subnudus (Collybia subnuda)
			Hohenbuehelia  angustatus   
*			Hohenbuehelia  atrocaerulea var. grisea 
			Hohenbuehelia  petaloides   
			Laccaria  amethystina   
			Laccaria  laccata var. pallidifolia 
			Laccaria  ohiensis   
			Marasmius  cohaerens   
*			Marasmius  cystidiosus   
			Marasmius  oreades   
			Marasmius  rotula   
			Megacollybia  platyphylla   
			Mycena  acicula   
			Mycena  alcalina   
			Mycena  corticola   
			Mycena  leaiana   
			Omphalina  postii   
			Panellus  stipticus   
*			Tricholoma  odorum   
			Xeromphalina  kauffmanii   
			Xeromphalina  tenuipes   
			Xerula  megalospora   
	Boletales
		Boletaceae
			Boletus  edulis   
			Boletus  variipes   
*			Paragyrodon  sphaerosporus   
			Suillus  granulatus   
	Cantharellales
		Cantharellaceae
			Cantharellus  cibarius   
		Hydnaceae
			Hydnum  repandum   
	Cortinariales
		Cortinariaceae
			Cortinarius  armillatus   
			Cortinarius  distans   
			Galerina  autumnalis   
*			Gymnopilus  luteus   
			Gymnopilus  sp.     
			Inocybe  geophylla   
			Inocybe  lacera   
			Inocybe  rimosa   
			Phaeomarasmius  erinaceellus   
			Simocybe  centunculus   
		Crepidotaceae
			Crepidotus  crocophyllus   
	Ganodermatales
		Ganodermataceae
			Ganoderma  applanatum   
			Ganoderma  lucidum   
	Hericiales
		Clavicoronaceae
			Clavicorona  pyxidata   
		Hericiaceae
			Creolophus  cirrhatus   
		Lentinellaceae
			Lentinellus  ursinus   
	Hymenochaetales
		Hymenochaetaceae
			Coltricia  perennis   
			Hydnochaete  olivaceum  
			Hymenochaete  rubiginosa
			Hymenochaete  tabacina   
			Inonotus  obliquus   
			Phellinus  everhartii
			Phellinus  gilvus   
			Phellinus  igniarius   
			Phellinus  laevigatus
			Phellinus  pomaceus
			Phellinus cf. robustus   
	Hymenogastrales
		Hymenogasteraceae
*			Hymenogaster cf. tener   
	Lachnocladiales
		Lachnocladiaceae
			Vararia  investiens   
	Lycoperdales
		Lycoperdaceae
			Calvatia  gigantea   
			Lycoperdon  pyriforme   
	Nidulariales
		Nidulariaceae
			Crucibulum  laeve   
			Cyathus  sp.     
	Phallales
		Phallaceae
			Phallus  impudicus   
	Poriales
		Coriolaceae
*			Ceriporia aff. alachuana   
			Cerrena  unicolor   
			Cryptoporus  volvatus   
			Daedalea  quercina   
			Daedaleopsis  confragosa   
			Fomes  fomentarius   
			Fomitopsis  cajanderi   
			Fomitopsis  spraguei   
			Gloeophyllum  sepiarium   
			Laetiporus  cincinnatus   
			Laetiporus  sulphureus   
			Oligoporus  caesius   
			Oxyporus  populinus   
			Perenniporia  ohiensis   
			Piptoporus  betulinus   
			Pycnoporus  cinnabarinus   
			Trametes  hirsuta   
*			Trametes  ochracea   
			Trametes  pubescens   
			Trametes  versicolor   
			Trichaptum  biforme   
			Tyromyces  chioneus
		Lentinaceae
			Lentinus  lepideus   
			Panus  rudis (Lentinus strigosus (Schw.) Fr.)
			Pleurotus  laevis (Panus strigosus Berk.& Curt.)
			Pleurotus  ostreatus   
		Polyporaceae
			Polyporus  alveolaris   
			Polyporus  arcularius   
			Polyporus  badius   
			Polyporus  elegans   
			Polyporus  squamosus   
			Polyporus  umbellatus (Dendropolyporus  umbellatus)
			Polyporus  varius   
	Russulales
		Russulaceae
			Lactarius  sp.     
			Russula  amoenolens   
			Russula  chamaeleontina   
*			Russula  cinerascens   
			Russula  fragilis   
*			Russula  michiganensis   
			Russula  squalida (=?Russula graveolens)
			Russula  sp.  
	Schizophyllales
		Schizophyllaceae
			Schizophyllum  commune   
	Sclerodermatales
		Astraeceae
			Astraeus  hygrometricus   
	Stereales
		Aleurodiscaceae
			Aleurodiscus  oakesii   
		Hyphodermataceae
*			Hyphoderma  setigerum   
			Hyphodontia  arguta
			Hyphodontia cf. rimosissima
		Meruliaceae
			Gloeoporus  dichrous   
			Phlebia  acerina   
		Podoscyphaceae
*			Cotylidia  undulata   
		Steccherinaceae
			Irpex  lacteus   
			Mycorrhaphium  adustum   
			Steccherinum  ochraceum   
		Stereaceae
			Stereum  gausapatum   
			Stereum  hirsutum   
			Stereum  ostrea   
			Xylobolus  frustulatus   
	Tremellales
		Exidiaceae
			Ductifera  pululahuana   
			Exidia  glandulosa   
			Tremellodendron  pallidum   
	Uredinales
		Coleosporiaceae
*			Coleosporium   solidagenses   
		Pucciniaceae
*			Puccinia  andropogonses   
*			Puccinia  caricis   
*			Puccinia  coronata   

-------------------------------------------------------

Chytridiomycota (Chytrids)
	Chytridiales
		Synchytriaceae
*			Synchytrium  decipiens   

-------------------------------------------------------

Myxomycota (Slime Molds, not true Fungi)
	Liceales
		Lycogalaceae
			Lycogala  epidendrum   
	Physarales
		Physaraceae
			Fuligo  septica   
	Stemonitales
		Stemonitidaceae
			Brefeldia  maxima   
			Stemonitis  splendens   
	Trichiales
		Arcyriaceae
			Arcyria  denudata