Back to menu
The 2004 North American Mycological Association Foray
was organized by Ike Forester, Allein Stanley, Carol Drei, Jack Greene, Pete Whelihan, and Gary Lincoff,
and held at the University of North Carolina, Asheville, North Carolina,
July 15 - July 17, 2004.

Principal Mycologist: Dr. Coleman McCleneghan
33 persons made identifications in the following list.

This species list, prepared by the Voucher Program Committee,
has 403 taxa and is current as of 5 October 2004.


The arrangement of Orders and Families follows
The Dictionary of the Fungi, 9th edition

Phylum
	Order
		Family
			Species

Kingdom Fungi

Ascomycota
	anamorphic ascomycetes
			Paecilomyces  tenuipes   (Isaria tenuipes)
	incertae sedis (Order not known)
		incertae sedis (Family not known)
			Ceratosphaeria   
		Annulatascaceae
			Annulatascus  velatispora   
		Helminthosphaeriaceae
			Echinosphaeria  canescens   (Lasiosphaeria canescens)
			Helminthosphaeria  aff.   
			Helminthosphaeria  clavariarum   
			Helminthosphaeria  or Phaeotrichosphaeria   
		Umbilicariaceae
			Umbilicaria  mammulata   
	Boliniales
		Boliniaceae
			Camarops  petersii   
	Chaetosphaeriales
		Chaetosphaeriaceae
			Chaetosphaeria  ellisii   
	Coronophorales
		Bertiaceae
			Bertia  moriformis   
	Helotiales
		Dermateaceae
			Chlorosplenium  versiforme   
		Geoglossaceae
			Microglossum  rufum   
			Trichoglossum     
			Trichoglossum  farlowii   
			Trichoglossum  walteri   
		Helotiaceae
			Chlorociboria  aeruginascens   
		Leotiaceae
			Leotia  atrovirens   
			Leotia  lubrica   group
			Leotia  viscosa   
	Hypocreales
		anamorphic Hypocreales
			Stilbella  acerina   
		Clavicipitaceae
			Cordyceps  militaris   
		Hypocreaceae
			Hypomyces  armeniacus   
			Hypomyces  chrysospermus   
			Hypomyces  hyalinus   
			Hypomyces  lactifluorum   
			Hypomyces  lateritius   
			Hypomyces  luteovirens   
			Hypomyces  macrosporus   
			Hypomyces  porphyreus   
			Trichoderma     
	Orbiliales
		Orbiliaceae
			Orbilia  inflatula   
	Pezizales
		Helvellaceae
			Helvella  crispa   
			Helvella  lacunosa   
			Helvella  macropus   
		Pyronemataceae
			Humaria  hemisphaerica   
			Otidea  grandis   
			Scutellinia  scutellata   
		Sarcoscyphaceae
			Sarcoscypha  occidentalis   
			Wynnea  americana   
		Sarcosomataceae
			Galiella  rufa   (Bulgaria rufa)
			Sarcosoma     
			Wolfina  aurantiopsis   
	Pleosporales
		Lophiostomataceae
			Lophiostoma     
	Pleosporales
		Melanommataceae
			Trematosphaeria     
	Rhytismatales
		Cudoniaceae
			Spathularia  velutipes   
	Sordariales
		Lasiosphaeriaceae
			Lasiosphaeria aff.    
			Lasiosphaeria  hirsuta   
			Lasiosphaeria  lanuginosa   
	Xylariales
		Clypeosphaeriaceae
			Jobellisia  luteola   
		Xylariaceae
		 	Daldinia     
			Daldinia  concentrica   
			Hypoxylon     
			Hypoxylon  howeianum   
			Xylaria     
			Xylaria  cornu-damae   
			Xylaria  magnoliae   
			Xylaria  multiplex   
			Xylaria  polymorpha   
-------------------------------------------------------

Basidiomycota
	Agaricales
		Agaricaceae
			Agaricus  abruptibulbus   
			Agaricus cf. silvaticus   
			Agaricus  silvicola   
			Lepiota  acutesquamosa   
		Bolbitiaceae
			Agrocybe  acericola   
		Clavariaceae
			Clavaria  vermicularis   
			Clavaria  zollingeri   
			Clavulinopsis  aurantio-cinnabarina   
			Clavulinopsis  fusiformis   (Ramariopsis fusiformis)
		Coprinaceae
			Coprinus cf. atramentarius   (Coprinopsis cf. atramentarius)
			Coprinus  radiatus   (Coprinopsis radiatus)
			Psathyrella cf. candolleana   
		Cortinariaceae
			Cortinarius  alboviolaceus   
			Cortinarius  bolaris   
			Cortinarius  corrugatus   
			Cortinarius  croceofolius   
			Cortinarius  flavifolius   
			Cortinarius  iodes   
			Cortinarius  lewisii   
			Cortinarius  torvus   
			Crepidotus  applanatus   
			Crepidotus  mollis   
			Inocybe     
			Inocybe  calamistrata   
			Inocybe  tubarioides   
			Phaeocollybia  christinae   
		Entolomataceae
			Leptonia  serrulata   
			Nolanea murraii  (Entoloma  murraii)
			Nolanea  strictia (Entoloma  strictius)
			Pouzarella     
			Pouzarella  nodospora   
		Fistulinaceae
			Fistulina  hepatica   
		Hydnangiaceae
			Laccaria  amethystina   
			Laccaria  laccata   
			Laccaria  ohiensis   
			Laccaria  trichodermophora   
		Lycoperdaceae
			Lycoperdon  perlatum   
		Marasmiaceae
			Marasmiellus  opacus   
			Marasmius  nigrodiscus   
			Marasmius  rotula   
			Marasmius  strictipes   
			Omphalotus  olearius   
			Rhodocollybia  maculata var. scorzonerea 
			Xerula  furfuracea   
		Nidulariaceae
			Crucibulum  laeve   
			Cyathus  stercoreus   
			Cyathus  striatus   
		Pleurotaceae
			Pleurotus  laevis   (Lentinus laevis)
			Pleurotus  ostreatus   
			Pleurotus  pulmonarius   
		Pluteaceae
			Amanita  albocreata   
			Amanita  bisporigera   
			Amanita  brunnescens   
			Amanita  brunnescens var. pallida 
			Amanita  ceciliae   
			Amanita  cinereoconia   
			Amanita  citrina   
			Amanita  citrina var. lavendula 
			Amanita  cokeri   
			Amanita  daucipes   
			Amanita  farinosa   
			Amanita  flavoconia   
			Amanita  flavorubens   (A. flavorubescens)
			Amanita  fulva   
			Amanita  gemmata   
			Amanita  onusta   
			Amanita  parcivolvata   
			Amanita  pseudoceciliae   
			Amanita  ravenelii   
			Amanita  rhopalopus   
			Amanita  rubescens   
			Amanita  sassa  
			Amanita  sp. T16   
			Amanita  umbrinolutea   
			Amanita  vaginata   
			Amanita  virosa   
			Amanita  volvata   
			Pluteus  admirabilis   
			Pluteus  cervinus   
		Strophariaceae
			Hypholoma  fasciculare   (Naematoloma fasciculare)
			Hypholoma  subviride   
			Stropharia  hardii   
		Tricholomataceae
			Callistosporium  luteoolivaceum   
			Cheimonophyllum  candidissimus   
			Chrysomphalina  chrysophylla   (Gerronema chrysophylla)
			Chrysomphalina  strombodes   (Gerronema strombodes)
			Clitocybe  clavipes   
			Clitocybe  gibba   
			Cystoderma  amianthinum var. rugosoreticulatum 
			Gymnopus  confluens   (Collybia confluens)
			Gymnopus  dichrous   (Collybia dichrous)
			Gymnopus  dryophilus   (Collybia dryophila)
			Gymnopus  subnudus   (Collybia subnuda)
			Hygrocybe  appalachiensis   
			Hygrocybe  calyptrata   
			Hygrocybe  cantharellus   
			Hygrocybe  conica   
			Hygrocybe  flavescens   
			Hygrocybe  laeta   
			Hygrocybe  marginata var. concolor 
			Hygrocybe  marginata var. marginata 
			Hygrocybe  purpureofolia   
			Hygrophorus  pratensis   (Camarophyllus pratensis)
			Hygrophorus  subovinus   (Hygrocybe  subovina)
			Hypsizygus  tessulatus   (Hypsizygus tesselatus)
			Leucopaxillus  laterarius   
			Lyophyllum     
			Megacollybia  platyphylla   (Tricholomopsis platyphylla)
			Mycena  leaiana   
			Mycena  pura   
			Mycena  rutilantiformis   
			Omphalina  chrysophylla   (Chrysomphalina chrysophylla)
			Panellus  stipticus   
			Rickenella  fibula   
			Tricholomopsis  decora   
			Tricholomopsis  rutilans   
			Xeromphalina  campanella   
			Xeromphalina  fulvipes   
	Boletales
		Boletaceae
			Austroboletus  gracilis   
			Boletus  auripes   
			Boletus  auriporus   
			Boletus  bicolor   
			Boletus  chrysenteroides   
			Boletus  chrysenteron   
			Boletus  frostii   
			Boletus  griseus   
			Boletus  hortonii   
			Boletus  innixus   
			Boletus  longicurvipes   
			Boletus  morrisii   
			Boletus  ornatipes   
			Boletus  pallidus   
			Boletus  pulverulentus   
			Boletus  roxanae   
			Boletus  sensibilis   
			Boletus  subglabripes   
			Boletus  subvelutipes   
			Boletus  variipes   
			Boletus  vermiculosus   
			Leccinum  albellum   
			Leccinum  chromapes   (Tylopilus chromapes)
			Phylloporus  rhodoxanthus   
			Pulveroboletus  ravenelii   
			Pulveroboletus  retipes   (Boletus retipes)
			Strobilomyces  confusus   
			Strobilomyces  floccopus   
			Tylopilus  eximius   
			Tylopilus  felleus   
			Tylopilus  plumbeoviolaceus   
			Tylopilus  porphyrosporus   
			Tylopilus  rubrobrunneus   
			Tylopilus  variobrunneus   
			Tylopilus  violatinctus   
			Xanthoconium  affine   (Boletus affinis)
			Xanthoconium  affine var. maculosus 
			Xanthoconium  purpureum   
			Xanthoconium  separans   (Boletus separans)
		Gyroporaceae
			Gyroporus  castaneus   
			Gyroporus  cyanescens   
		Paxillaceae
			Paxillus  atrotomentosus   
			Paxillus  involutus   
		Sclerodermataceae
			Astraeus  hygrometricus   
			Calostoma  cinnabarina   
			Scleroderma  areolatum   
			Scleroderma  citrinum  
			Scleroderma  polyrhizon   (Scleroderma geaster)
		Suillaceae
			Suillus  americanus   
			Suillus  granulatus   
			Suillus  placidus   
			Suillus  punctipes   
			Suillus  spraguei   
	Cantharellales
		Cantharellaceae
			Cantharellus  appalachiensis   
			Cantharellus  cibarius   
			Cantharellus  cinnabarinus   
			Cantharellus  ignicolor   
			Cantharellus  lateritius   
			Cantharellus  minor   
			Cantharellus  persicinus   
			Cantharellus  tubaeformis   
			Craterellus  fallax   
			Craterellus  odoratus   (Cantharellus odoratus)
		Clavulinaceae
			Clavulina  cinerea   
			Clavulina  cristata   
		Hydnaceae
			Hydnum  repandum   
			Hydnum  rufescens   
			Hydnum  umbilicatum   
	Dacrymycetales
		Dacrymycetaceae
			Dacrymyces  palmatus   
	Exobasidiales
		Exobasidiaceae
			Exobasidium  rhododendri   
	Hymenochaetales
		Hymenochaetaceae
			Coltricia  cinnamomea   
			Coltricia  montagnei   (Coltricia montagnei var. greenei)
			Coltricia  perennis   
			Coltriciella  dependens   
			Hymenochaete     
			Inonotus cf. cuticularis   
			Inonotus  tomentosus   
			Phellinus  chrysoloma   
			Phellinus  ferruginosus   
			Phellinus  gilvus   
			Phellinus  pini   
			Phellinus  rimosus   
			Phellinus  robineae   
		Schizoporaceae
			Oxyporus  populinus   
			Schizopora  flavipora   
	Phallales
		Gomphaceae
			Clavariadelphus  pistillaris   
			Gomphus  floccosus   
			Gomphus  kauffmanii   
			Ramariopsis  kunzei   
		Phallaceae
			Mutinus  elegans   
			Phallus  impudicus   
			Pseudocolus  fusiformis   (Pseudocolus schellenbergii)
		Ramariaceae
			Ramaria  botrytis   
			Ramaria  fennica var. violaceabrunnea 
			Ramaria  grandis   
			Ramaria  stricta   
	Polyporales
		Fomitopsidaceae
			Daedalea  quercina   
			Fomitopsis  cajanderi   
			Fomitopsis  spraguei   
			Parmastomyces  transmutans   (Tyromyces fragilis)
		Ganodermataceae
			Ganoderma  applanatum   
			Ganoderma  tsugae   
		Gloeophyllaceae
			Gloeophyllum  sepiarium   
		Hapalopilaceae
			Bjerkandera  adusta   
			Ceriporiopsis cf.    
			Hapalopilus  croceus   
			Hapalopilus  nidulans   
		Meripilaceae
			Abortiporus  fractiporus 
		Meruliaceae
			Gloeoporus  dichrous   
			Phlebia     (Merulius)
			Phlebia  incarnata   
		Phanerochaetaceae
			Phanerochaete     
		Podoscyphaceae
			Cotylidia     
		Polyporaceae
			Coriolopsis  gallica   
			Daedaleopsis  confragosa   
			Fomes  fomentarius   
			Laetiporus  cincinnatus   
			Laetiporus  sulphureus   
			Lentinus  suavissimus   
			Lenzites  betulina   
			Microporellus  dealbatus   
			Oligoporus     
			Oligoporus  floriformis   
			Phaeolus  schweinitzii   
			Polyporus  elegans   
			Polyporus  radicatus   
			Polyporus  varius   
			Pycnoporellus  fulgens   
			Trametes  elegans   (Daedalea elegans)
			Trametes  versicolor   
			Trichaptum  abietinum   
			Trichaptum  biforme   
			Trichaptum cf. subchartaceum   
			Tyromyces  chioneus   
		Steccherinaceae
			Mycorrhaphium  adustum   
			Steccherinum  ochraceum   
	Russulales
		Auriscalpiaceae
			Clavicorona  pyxidata   
			Lentinellus  cochleatus   
			Lentinellus  ursinus   
		Bondarzewiaceae
			Bondarzewia  berkeleyi   
		Hericiaceae
			Hericium  coralloides   
			Hericium  erinaceus   
		Lachnocladiaceae
			Vararia  investiens   
		Russulaceae
			Lactarius  allardii   
			Lactarius  argillaceifolius   
			Lactarius  atroviridis   
			Lactarius  camphoratus   
			Lactarius  chrysorheus   
			Lactarius  cinereus   
			Lactarius  corrugis   
			Lactarius  croceus   
			Lactarius  deceptivus   
			Lactarius  gerardii   
			Lactarius  glaucescens   
			Lactarius  griseus   
			Lactarius  hygrophoroides   
			Lactarius  imperceptus   
			Lactarius  indigo   
			Lactarius  lignyotus var. marginatus 
			Lactarius  maculatipes   
			Lactarius  mucidus   
			Lactarius  peckii   
			Lactarius  piperatus   
			Lactarius  psammicola   
			Lactarius  quietus var. incanus 
			Lactarius  rimosellus   
			Lactarius  speciosus   
			Lactarius  subplinthogalus   
			Lactarius  subpurpureus   
			Lactarius  subvellereus var. subdistans 
			Lactarius  subvernalis var. cokeri 
			Lactarius  volemus   
			Lactarius  volemus var.  flavus 
			Russula  aciculocystis   
			Russula  albida   
			Russula  amoenolens   
			Russula  compacta   
			Russula  corallina   
			Russula  crustosa   
			Russula  dissimulans   
			Russula  earlei   
			Russula  fastigiata   
			Russula  flavisiccans   
			Russula  fragiloides   
			Russula  fragrantissima   
			Russula  granulata   
			Russula  laurocerasi   
			Russula  ochricompacta   
			Russula  ochroleucoides   
			Russula  ornaticeps   
			Russula  polyphylla   
			Russula  pseudopeckii   
			Russula  redolens   
			Russula  silvicola   
			Russula  subtilis   
			Russula  variata   
			Russula  vinacea   
			Russula  virescens   
		Stereaceae
			Stereum  complicatum   
			Stereum  ostrea   (including S. lobatum)
			Xylobolus  frustulatus   
	Thelephorales
		Bankeraceae
			Hydnellum  aurantiacum   
			Hydnellum  scrobiculatum   
			Hydnellum  spongiosipes   
			Phellodon  alboniger   (Phellodon niger var. alboniger)
			Phellodon  confluens   
			Phellodon  niger   
			Phellodon  tomentosus   
			Sarcodon  atroviridis   
			Sarcodon  cristatus   
			Sarcodon  scabrosus   
			Sarcodon  underwoodii   
		Thelephoraceae
			Thelephora  fimbriata   
			Thelephora  vialis   
			Tomentella     
	Tremellales
		Exidiaceae
			Sebacina  incrustans   
			Tremellodendron  pallidum   
		Tremellaceae
			Tremella  reticulata   
-------------------------------------------------------

Chytridiomycota 
	none
-------------------------------------------------------

Zygomycota 
	none
-------------------------------------------------------

Kingdom Protozoa 

Myxomycota (Slime Molds) 
	Liceales
		Reticulariaceae
			Lycogala  epidendrum   
	Physarales
		Physaraceae
			Fuligo  septica   
	Stemonitales
		Stemonitidaceae
			Stemonitis  fusca   
	Trichiales
		Arcyriaceae
			Arcyria  denudata   
			Arcyria  nutans   
		Trichiaceae
			Hemitrichia  calyculata   
			Metatrichia  vesparium