Back to menu

The 2005 North American Mycological Association Foray was hosted by Dr. Tom Volk and held at the University of Wisconsin - La Crosse, July 21 - 24, 2005

Principal Mycologist: Dr. Andrew Methven.
34 persons made identifications in the following list.

This species list, prepared by the Voucher Program Committee, has 322 taxa and is current as of November 2006.

The arrangement of Orders and Families follows The Dictionary of the Fungi, 9th edition. Although some more modern genus and species names are used.

Phylum
	Order
		Family
			Species

Kingdom FUNGI

Ascomycota

	[incertae sedis (Order not known)]
		[incertae sedis (Family not known)]
			Trichothecium roseum
		Mycosphaerellaceae
			Cladosporium sp. (Ergot)
	Agyriales
		Hymeneliaceae
			Aspicilia cf. contorta
	Arthoniales
		Arthoniaceae
			Arthonia caesia
		Roccellaceae
			Opegrapha varia
	Diaporthales
		[incertae sedis]
			Cryphonectria parasitica (Chestnut blight fungus)
	Erysiphales
		Erysiphaceae
			Podosphaera biuncinata
	Eurotiales
		Trichocomaceae
			Penicillium cf. brevicompactum
	Helotiales
		Dermateaceae
			Mollisia sp.
		Helotiaceae
			Bisporella citrina
			Chlorociboria aeruginascens
			Tatraea macrospora (Rutstroemia)
		Sclerotiniaceae
			Ciboria peckiana
	Hypocreales
		Clavicipitaceae
			Claviceps purpurea (Ergot)
			Cordyceps variabilis
		Hypocreaceae
			Hypocrea sp.
			Hypomyces chrysospermus
			Hypomyces hyalinus
			Hypomyces lactifluorum
			Verticillium fungicola(anamorphic Hypomyces)
		Nectriaceae
			Nectria episphaeria (Dialonectria)
	Lecanorales
		Cladoniaceae
			Cladonia chlorophaea group
			Cladonia cristatella
			Cladonia sp.
		Lecanoraceae
			Candelaria concolor
			Candelariella efflorescens
			Lecanora strobilina
			Lecanora thysanophora
		Parmeliaceae
			Flavoparmelia caperata
			Flavopunctelia flaventior
			Melanelia subaurifera
			Myelochroa galbina
			Parmelia sulcata
			Punctelia bolliana
			Punctelia rudecta
			Punctelia cf. subrudecta group
		Physciaceae
			Hyperphyscia adglutinata
			Hyperphyscia syncolla
			Phaeophyscia adiastola
			Phaeophyscia ciliata
			Phaeophyscia hirsuta
			Phaeophyscia pusilloides
			Phaeophyscia rubropulchra
			Physcia adscendens
			Physcia americana
			Physcia millegrana
			Physcia stellaris
			Physciella chloantha
			Physconia cf. detersa
			Physconia enteroxantha
			Physconia leucoleiptes
			Rinodina papillata
			Rinodina sp.
		Porpidiaceae
			Mycobilimbia epixanthoides (Biatora)
		Psoraceae
			Psora decipiens
			Psora pseudorussellii
		Ramalinaceae
			Bacidia sp.
			Ramalina americana
		Stereocaulaceae
			Lepraria sp.
	Mycocaliciales
		Mycocaliciaceae
			Phaeocalicium polyporaeum
	Orbiliales
		Orbiliaceae
			Orbilia sp.
	Ostropales
		Graphidaceae
			Graphis scripta
		Thelotremataceae
			Diploschistes cf. scruposus
	Peltigerales
		Peltigeraceae
			Peltigera didactyla
			Peltigera praetextata
	Pezizales
		Helvellaceae
			Helvella macropus
		Pezizaceae
			Chromelosporium fulvum
			Pachyphloeus virescens
			Peziza repanda
			Peziza succosa
		Pyronemataceae
			Genea cf. gardneri
			Scutellinia erinaceus
		Sarcoscyphaceae
			Microstoma floccosa
			Sarcoscypha occidentalis
		Sarcosomataceae
			Galiella rufa
		Tuberaceae
			Tuber gardneri
	Pyrenulales
		Monoblastiaceae
			Anisomeridium cf. polypori
	Rhytismatales
		Rhytismataceae
			Rhytisma americanum (tarspot of maple)
	Sordariales
		Lasiosphaeriaceae
			Lasiosphaeria ovina
	Teloschistales
		Teloschistaceae
			Caloplaca cerina
			Caloplaca microphyllina
			Xanthomendoza fallax (?Xanthoria)
			Xanthomendoza fulva (Xanthoria)
			Xanthomendoza hasseana (Xanthoria)
			Xanthoria cf. elegans
	Verrucariales
		Verrucariaceae
			Catapyrenium sp.
			Dermatocarpon miniatum
	Xylariales
		Diatrypaceae
			Diatrype stigma s.l.
			Diatrypella favacea (Diatrypella verruciformis)
		Xylariaceae
			Biscogniauxia atropunctata
			Daldinia childiae
			Hypoxylon sp.
			Xylaria cornu-damae
			Xylaria hypoxylon
			Xylaria polymorpha
			Xylocoremium flabelliforme (Isaria)

Basidiomycota

	Agaricales
		Agaricaceae
			Agaricus campestris
			Lepiota sp.
			Leucoagaricus americanus (Lepiota)
			Leucocoprinus cepaestipes (Lepiota)
		Bolbitiaceae
			Bolbitius reticulatus
			Bolbitius vitellinus
			Conocybe lactea
			Gastrocybe lateritia (Galeropsis)
			Panaeolus foenisecii
		Coprinaceae (the following now in Psathyrellaceae)
			Coprinellus radians (Coprinus)
			Coprinopsis aff. stangliana
			Coprinopsis variegatus (Coprinus)
			Psathyrella candolleana
		Cortinariaceae
			Crepidotus crocophyllus
			Crepidotus maculans
			Crepidotus mollis
			Gymnopilus liquiritiae
			Inocybe cf. adaequata
			Inocybe bresadolae
			Inocybe caesariata
			Inocybe radiata
			Inocybe rimosa (Inocybe fastigiata)
			Simocybe centunculus
			Tubaria cf. pellucida
		Fistulinaceae
			Fistulina hepatica
		Hydnangiaceae
			Laccaria cf. ohiensis
			Laccaria sp.
		Lycoperdaceae
			Arachnion album
			Bovista pila
			Bovista sp.
		Marasmiaceae
			Cyptotrama asprata
			Marasmiellus candidus
			Marasmius capillaris
			Marasmius cf. chordalis
			Marasmius decipiens
			Marasmius delectans
			Marasmius fulvoferrugineus
			Marasmius glabellus
			Marasmius graminum
			Marasmius oreades
			Marasmius pulcherripes
			Marasmius pyrrhocephalus
			Marasmius rotula
			Marasmius scorodonius
			Marasmius sullivantii
			Rhodocollybia cf. maculata
			Tetrapyrgos nigripes (Marasmiellus)
			Xerula furfuracea
			Xerula megalospora
			Xerula radicata
			Xerula rubrobrunnescens
		Mycenastraceae
			Mycenastrum corium
		Nidulariaceae
			Crucibulum laeve
			Cyathus stercoreus
			Cyathus striatus
		Pleurotaceae
			Hohenbuehelia angustatus
			Hohenbuehelia atrocaerulea
			Hohenbuehelia petaloides
			Pleurotus ostreatus
			Pleurotus populinus
		Pluteaceae
			Amanita bisporigera
			Amanita flavoconia
			Amanita aff. sinicoflava
			Amanita sp.
			Pluteus cervinus
			Pluteus longistriatus
			Pluteus pellitus
			Pluteus podospileus f. podospileus
			Pluteus cf. salicinus
			Pluteus seticeps
		Schizophyllaceae
			Schizophyllum commune
		Strophariaceae
			Pholiota multifolia
			Stropharia coronilla
		Tricholomataceae
			Asterophora lycoperdoides
			Cheimonophyllum candidissimus
			Clitocybe gibba
			Crinipellis setipes
			Gymnopus dryophilus
			Gymnopus subnudus
			Megacollybia platyphylla
			Melanoleuca melaleuca
			Mycena corticola
			Mycena leaiana
			Mycena subcaerulea
			Omphalina ericetorum (Phytoconis)
			Panellus stipticus
			Resinomycena rhododendri
			Resupinatus alboniger
			Resupinatus sp.
			Tricholomopsis decora
			Tricholomopsis rutilans
			Xeromphalina kauffmanii
			Xeromphalina tenuipes
		Typhulaceae
			Typhula elegans
	Auriculariales
		Auriculariaceae
			Auricularia auricula-judae
	Boletales
		Boletaceae
			Boletus bicolor var. bicolor
			Boletus campestris
			Boletus fraternus
			Boletus griseus
			Boletus pulverulentus
			Boletus rubellus
			Boletus cf. sensibilis
			Boletus subgraveolens
			Strobilomyces floccopus
			Tylopilus rubrobrunneus
			Tylopilus sp.
		Gyroporaceae
			Gyroporus castaneus
			Gyroporus cyanescens var. cyanescens
		Hymenogasteraceae
			Hymenogaster niveus
		Paxillaceae
			Paragyrodon sphaerosporus
			Paxillus atrotomentosus
		Sclerodermataceae
			Astraeus hygrometricus
			Scleroderma areolatum
			Scleroderma citrinum
	Botryobasidiales
		Botryobasidiaceae
			Alysidium dubium (Haplotrichum)
	Cantharellales
		Cantharellaceae
			Cantharellus "cibarius" (upper midwest taxon)
		Clavulinaceae
			Clavulina cinerea
			Clavulina cristata
	Dacrymycetales
		Dacrymycetaceae
			Calocera cornea
			Dacrymyces deliquescens
	Hymenochaetales
		Hymenochaetaceae
			Coltricia perennis
			Hydnochaete olivacea
			Hymenochaete rubiginosa
			Hymenochaete tabacina
			Inonotus obliquus
			Phellinus bakerii
			Phellinus igniarius
			Phellinus pomaceus
			Phellinus cf. punctatus
			Phellinus cf. robustus
			Phellinus tremulae
		Schizoporaceae
			Hyphodontia sp.
			Oxyporus populinus
	[incertae sedis]
		Platygloeaceae
			Eocronartium muscicola
	Phallales
		Hysterangiaceae
			Hysterangium sp.
		Phallaceae
			Mutinus elegans
		Ramariaceae
			Kavinia cf. himantia
	Polyporales
		Atheliaceae
			Byssocorticium atrovirens
			Plicaturopsis crispa
		Corticiaceae
			Dendrothele nivosa
		Fomitopsidaceae
			Fomitopsis spraguei
			Piptoporus betulinus
		Ganodermataceae
			Ganoderma applanatum
			Ganoderma lucidum
		Hapalopilaceae
			Bjerkandera adusta
			Hapalopilus nidulans
			Spongipellis cf. spumeus
			Spongipellis unicolor
		Meripilaceae
			Rigidoporus crocatus
		Meruliaceae
			Gloeoporus dichrous
			Phlebia acerina
		Polyporaceae
			Cerrena unicolor
			Daedaleopsis confragosa
			Fomes fomentarius
			Laetiporus cincinnatus
			Lentinus conchatus (Panus)
			Lentinus tigrinus
			Microporellus dealbatus
			Oligoporus obductus
			Panus rudis (Lentinus strigosus)
			Perenniporia ohiensis
			Phaeolus schweinitzii
			Polyporus alveolaris
			Polyporus arcularius
			Polyporus badius (Polyporus picipes)
			Polyporus elegans
			Porodisculus pendulus
			Pycnoporus cinnabarinus
			cf. Skeletocutis
			Trametes conchifer
			Trametes elegans
			Trametes pubescens
			Trametes versicolor
			Trichaptum biforme
			Tyromyces chioneus
			Tyromyces sp.
		Steccherinaceae
			Antrodiella cf. semisupina
			Irpex lacteus
			Junghuhnia nitida
			Steccherinum ochraceum
	Russulales
		Auriscalpiaceae
			Artomyces pyxidata (Clavicorona)
			Lentinellus ursinus
		Lachnocladiaceae
			Vararia investiens
		Peniophoraceae
			Peniophora rufa
		Russulaceae
			Lactarius camphoratus
			Lactarius glaucescens
			Lactarius subvellereus var. subdistans
			Lactarius volemus
			Russula cf. brevipes
			Russula flavisiccans
			Russula foetens group
			Russula foetentula sensu Kibby & Fatto
			Russula fragrantissima
			Russula mariae
			Russula michiganensis
			Russula cf. pectinatoides
			Russula pulverulenta
			Russula variata
			Russula virescens
			Russula sp. subsection griseinae
		Stereaceae
			Stereum complicatum
			Stereum hirsutum
			Stereum ostrea
			Stereum cf. sanguinolentum
			Stereum striatum
			Xylobolus frustulatus
	Thelephorales
		Thelephoraceae
			Thelephora penicillata (Thelephora fimbriata)
			Thelephora terrestris
			Tomentella cf. crinalis
	Tremellales
		Exidiaceae
			Ductifera pululahuana
			Exidia glandulosa
			Tremellodendron pallidum
		Syzygosporaceae
			Syzygospora mycetophila (Christiansenia)
		Tremellaceae
			Tremella foliacea
			Tremella fuciformis
			Tremella reticulata
	Uredinales
		Pucciniaceae
			Gymnosporangium juniperi-virginianae

Chytridiomycota

	none

Zygomycota

	none

Kingdom PROTOZOA

Myxomycota

	Echinostelales
		Echinosteliaceae
			Echinostelium minutum
	Liceales
		Reticulariaceae
			Lycogala epidendrum
			Lycogala exiguum
			Tubifera ferruginosa
	Physarales
		Physaraceae
			Fuligo septica
	Trichiales
		Arcyriaceae
			Arcyria denudata
			Arcyria globosa
		Trichiaceae
			Hemitrichia clavata

Protosteliomycota

	Protosteliales
		Ceratiomyxaceae
			Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa

12 additional taxa vouchered from other states

Iowa
	Geastrum triplex
	Lentinellus castoreus
	Tuber lyoniae
Michigan
	Apiosporina morbosa
New Jersey
	Boletus tenax
North Dakota
	Phellinus gilvus
Tennessee
	Mycorrhaphium adustum
Washington
	Coltricia cinnamomea
	Cryptoporus volvatus
	Cyathus olla
	Heterobasidion annosum
	Taphrina occidentalis