Back to menu
The 2006 North American Mycological Association Foray was hosted by the Edmonton Mycological Society and held at the Hinton Training Centre, Alberta, Canada, August 17 - 20, 2006. Principal Mycologist was Dr. Cathy Cripps.

This species list, prepared by the Voucher Program Committee, has 262 taxa; 18 persons made identifications. The arrangement of Orders and Families follows The Dictionary of the Fungi, 9th edition. Although some more current genus and species names are used.

Phylum
	Order
		Family
			Species

Kingdom Fungi

Ascomycota
	Helotiales
		Helotiaceae
			Bisporella citrina
			Chlorociboria aeruginascens (Chlorosplenium aeruginascens)
	Hypocreales
		Hypocreaceae
			Hypomyces lateritius
			Hypomyces ochraceus (Hypomyces armeniacus)
			Hypomyces sp. (on bolete)
	Lecanorales (lichens in part)
		Cladoniaceae
			Cladonia  chlorophaea
			Cladonia  pyxidata
		Parmeliaceae
			Bryoria  fuscescens
			Parmelia  sulcata
			Usnea  subfloridana
	Microascales
		[incertae sedis]
			Sphaeronaemella helvellae

	Peltigerales (lichens in part)
		Peltigeraceae
			Peltigera  aphthosa
			Peltigera  horizontalis
			Peltigera  membranacea
	Pezizales
		Discinaceae
			Gyromitra infula
		Helvellaceae
			Helvella elastica
			Helvella lacunosa
			Helvella silvicola (Otidea auricula)
		Pezizaceae
			Peziza arvernensis
			Peziza repanda
		Pyronemataceae
			Geopyxis cf. carbonaria
			Otidea smithii
		Pyronemataceae
			Scutellinia cf. scutellata
	Rhytismatales
		Cudoniaceae
			Cudonia cf. circinans
			Cudonia monticola
			Spathularia flavida
			Spathularia velutipes
	Rhytismatales
		Rhytismataceae
			Rhytisma sp. *

Basidiomycota
	Agaricales
		Agaricaceae
			Agaricus cf. bitorquis
			Agaricus silvicola
			Lepiota clypeolaria group 
			Lepiota cf. cortinarius
			Lepiota cristata
			Lepiota felina
		Bolbitiaceae
			Hebeloma cf. crustuliniforme
			Hebeloma sinapizans
			Panaeolus campanulatus
			Panaeolus semiovatus
		Clavariaceae
			Clavaria rosea
			Clavulinopsis corniculata
		Coprinaceae
			Coprinus comatus (now in Agaricaceae)
			(the following now in Psathyrellaceae)
			Coprinellus micaceus (Coprinus)
			Coprinopsis atramentaria (Coprinus)
			Lacrymaria lacrymabunda (Psathyrella velutina)
			Psathyrella cf. multipedata
		Cortinariaceae
			Cortinarius cf. anserinus
			Cortinarius cf. betulinus
			Cortinarius brunneus
			Cortinarius cf. camphoratus
			Cortinarius croceus
			Cortinarius cf. elegantior 
			Cortinarius illibatusgroup
			Cortinarius cf. limonius
			Cortinarius multiformisgroup 
			Cortinarius semisanguineus
			Cortinarius splendens
			Cortinarius traganus
			Cortinarius triumphans
			Cortinarius trivialis
			Cortinarius cf. vibratilis
			Crepidotus applanatus
			Crepidotus calolepis
			Crepidotus ellipsoideus
			Galerina hypnorum
			Gymnopilus penetrans
			Inocybe geophylla
			Inocybe lanuginosa
			Inocybe rimosagroup
			Inocybe cf. sororia
			Inocybe splendens var. splendens 
			Inocybe cf. terrigina
			Rozites caperata
		Entolomataceae
			Leptonia asprella-gracilipes complex 
		Gomphaceae
			Ramariopsis kunzei
		Hydnangiaceae
			Laccaria amethysteo-occidentalis
			Laccaria bicolor
			Laccaria nobilis
			Laccaria pumila
		Lycoperdaceae
			Bovista pila
			Lycoperdon perlatum
			Lycoperdon pyriforme
		Marasmiaceae
			Armillaria ostoyae
			Baeospora myosura
			Baeospora myriadophylla
			Flammulina velutipes
			Rhodocollybia maculata (Collybia maculata)
		Pluteaceae
			Pluteus cervinus
			Pluteus flavofuligineus
			Pluteus leoninus
			Pluteus lutescens
			Pluteus luteus
			Pluteus cf. pellitus
			Pluteus petasatus
			Pluteus romellii (Pluteus lutescens)
			Pluteus sp. nov.? / plautus 
		Strophariaceae
			Hypholoma capnoides
			Hypholoma fasciculare
			Hypholoma sublateritium
			Pholiota destruens
			Pholiota flavida
			Pholiota cf. spumosa 
			Pholiota squarrosa
			Stropharia alcis
		Tricholomataceae
			Calocybe cf. ionides
			Cantharellopsis prescotii (Gerronema albidum)
			Cantharellula umbonata
			Catathelasma imperialis
			Clitocybe avellaneialba
			Clitocybe clavipes
			Clitocybe dilatata
			Clitocybe irina complex (Lepista irina complex)
			Clitocybe maxima
			Clitocybe nuda * (Lepista nuda)
			Clitocybe odora
			Clitocybe phyllophila (Clitocybe cerussata)
			Clitocybula familia (Collybia familia)
			Collybia tuberosa
			Cystoderma amianthinum
			Cystoderma granulosum
			Floccularia fusca
			Gymnopus confluens
			Hygrocybe acutoconica
			Hygrocybe conica
			Hygrophorus chrysodon
			Hygrophorus erubescens
			Hygrophorus hypothejus
			Hygrophorus odoratus
			Hygrophorus olivaceoalbus
			Hygrophorus piceae
			Hygrophorus pudorinus
			Hygrophorus russula
			Hypsizygus tessulatus
			Leucopaxillus giganteus
			Lyophyllum decastes
			Lyophyllum fumosum
			Melanoleuca cognata
			Melanoleuca cf. melaleuca
			Mycena acicula
			Mycena adonis
			Mycena amabillissima
			Mycena flavoalba
			Mycena cf. griseiconica 
			Mycena haematopus
			Mycena overholtsii
			Mycena pura
			Mycena rorida
			Omphalina ericetorum
			Phyllotopsis nidulans
			Tricholoma cf. atrosquamosum
			Tricholoma caligatum
			Tricholoma flavovirens
			Tricholoma focale
			Tricholoma inamoenum
			Tricholoma myomyces
			Tricholoma saponaceum
			Tricholoma sulphurescens
			Tricholoma sulphureum
			Tricholoma terreum
			Tricholoma vaccinum
			Tricholoma virgatum
			Tricholomopsis decora
			Tricholomopsis rutilans
			Xeromphalina campanella
			Xeromphalina cauticinalis
	Auriculariales
		Auriculariaceae
			Auricularia auricula-judae
	Boletales
		Boletaceae
			Leccinum boreale
			Leccinum insigne *
			Leccinum cf. insolens var. brunneomaculatum
			Leccinum cf. scabrum
		Gomphidiaceae
			Chroogomphus vinicolor
			Gomphidius glutinosus
		Suillaceae
			Suillus brevipes
			Suillus flavidus
			Suillus granulatus
			Suillus grevillei
			Suillus tomentosus
			Suillus umbonatus *
			Suillus viscidus (Suillus laricinus)
			Suillus cf. brevipes var. subgracilis *
	Cantharellales
		Hydnaceae
			Hydnum repandum
			Hydnum umbilicatum
	Dacrymycetales
		Dacrymycetaceae
			Calocera cornea
			Dacrymyces palmatus
	Exobasidiales
		Exobasidiaceae
			Exobasidium cf. vaccinii
	Hymenochaetales
		Hymenochaetaceae
			Onnia tomentosa (Inonotus tomentosus)
			Phellinus chrysoloma
			Phellinus tremulae
	Phallales
		Geastraceae
			Geastrum saccatum
		Gomphaceae
			Clavariadelphus cf. borealis
			Clavariadelphus ligula
			Clavariadelphus aff. sachalinensis
			Clavariadelphus truncatus
			Gomphus clavatus
		Ramariaceae
			Ramaria abietina
			Ramaria caulifloriformis
			Ramaria concolor
			Ramaria gelatiniaurantia var. gelatiniaurantia
			Ramaria rubripermanens
			Ramaria sandaracina var. sandaracina
			Ramaria sp.
			Ramaria sp. (subgenus Lentoramaria)
			Ramaria suecica
			Ramaria testaceoflava
			Ramaria cf. leptoformosa
	Polyporales
		Albatrellaceae
			Albatrellus cf. syringae
		Fomitopsidaceae
			Fomitopsis cajanderi
			Fomitopsis pinicola
		Ganodermataceae
			Ganoderma applanatum
		Gloeophyllaceae
			Gloeophyllum odoratum
			Gloeophyllum sepiarium
		Hapalopilaceae
			Bjerkandera adusta
			Spongipellis spumeus
		Polyporaceae
			Daedaleopsis confragosa
			Polyporus badius
			Polyporus cf. elegans
			Polyporus varius
			Trametes hirsuta
			Trametes suaveolens
			Trichaptum abietinum
			Trichaptum subchartaceum
			Tyromyces chioneus
	Russulales
		Auriscalpiaceae
			Auriscalpium vulgare
			Lentinellus cf. flabelliformis
			Lentinellus omphalodes
		Hericiaceae
			Hericium coralloides (Hericium ramosum)
		Russulaceae
			Lactarius cf. affinis var. affinis
			Lactarius affinis var. viridilactis
			Lactarius deterrimus
			Lactarius glyciosmus (alpine form)
			Lactarius repraesentaneus
			Lactarius resimus complex
			Lactarius rufus
			Lactarius scrobiculatus complex
			Lactarius cf. torminosus var. torminosus
			Lactarius uvidus complex
			Russula aurea
			Russula brevipes
			Russula cf. cascadensis
			Russula crassotunicata
			Russula decolorans
			Russula delica
			Russula cf. foetens
			Russula gracilis
			Russula grisea 
			Russula cf. integra
			Russula lutea
			Russula subfoetens
			Russula virescens
		Stereaceae
			Laxitextum bicolor
	Thelephorales
		Bankeraceae
			Hydnellum caeruleum
			Hydnellum peckii (Hydnum peckii)
			Hydnellum suaveolens
			Sarcodon cf. calvatus var. odoratus
			Sarcodon scabrosus
		Thelephoraceae
			Thelephora caryophyllea
	Tremellales
		Exidiaceae
			Phlogiotis helvelloides
		Syzygosporaceae
			Syzygospora sp.
	Uredinales
		Coleosporiaceae
			Chrysomyxa cf. ledicola
		Phragmidiaceae
			Phragmidium sp.

Chytridiomycota 
	none
Zygomycota 
	none

-------------------------------------------------------

Kingdom Protozoa

Myxomycota
	Liceales
		Reticulariaceae
			Lycogala epidendrum
	Physarales
		Physaraceae
			Fuligo septica

* 5 records do not have voucher specimens.