Back to menu

The 2007 North American Mycological Association Foray, hosted by NAMA, was held at Pipestem Resort State Park, Athens, West Virginia, August 16 19, 2007. Principal Mycologist was William C. Roody.

This species list, prepared by the Voucher Program Committee, has 326 taxa; 27 persons made identifications. The taxonomic arrangement follows The Dictionary of the Fungi, 9th edition, with some classification updates.

Phylum
	Order
		Family
			Species

Kingdom Fungi
Ascomycota
	Agyriales
		Icmadophilaceae
			Dibaeis baeomyces
	Boliniales
		Boliniaceae
			Camarops petersii (Peridoxylon)
	Chaetothyriales
		Herpotrichiellaceae
			Capronia sp.
	Eurotiales
		Trichocomaceae
			Paecilomyces farinosus
	Helotiales
		Dermateaceae
			Mollisia cinerea
			Tapesia fusca
		Geoglossaceae
			Trichoglossum hirsutum var. hirsutum
		Helotiaceae
			Chlorociboria aeruginascens
			Tatraea macrospora (Ciboria peckiana)
		Hyaloscyphaceae
			Lachnum virgineum (Dasyscyphus virgineus)
		Leotiaceae
			Leotia atrovirens
		Vibrisseaceae
			Vibrissea truncorum
	Hypocreales
		Bionectriaceae
			Bionectria cf. compactiuscula
			Nectriopsis oropensoides
			Nectriopsis tremellicola (Hypomyces)
		Clavicipitaceae
			Cordyceps militaris
			Cordyceps ophioglossoides
			Cordyceps stylophora
			Cordyceps variabilis
			Polycephalomyces tomentosus
		Hypocreaceae
			Hypocrea chromosperma *
			Hypocrea latizonata
			Hypomyces aurantius
			Hypomyces chrysospermus
			Hypomyces completus
			Hypomyces hyalinus
			Hypomyces lactifluorum
			Hypomyces luteovirens (Peckiella)
			Hypomyces macrosporus
			Trichoderma cf. harzianum
		Nectriaceae
			Nectria cinnabarina
	Lecanorales
		Cladoniaceae
			Cladonia cristatella
			Cladonia furcata
			Cladonia ochrochlora
		Parmeliaceae
			Flavoparmelia caperata
			Parmelia saxatilis
			Parmotrema chinense
			Punctelia rudecta
			Tuckermannopsis americana
			Usnea strigosa
		Ramalinaceae
			Ramalina americana
	Mycocaliciales
		Mycocaliciaceae
			Phaeocalicium polyporaeum
	Orbiliales
		Orbiliaceae
			Orbilia xanthostigma
	Peltigerales
		Peltigeraceae
			Peltigera canina
			Peltigera horizontalis
	Pezizales
		Helvellaceae
			Helvella macropus
		Pezizaceae
			Peziza succosa
		Pyronemataceae
			Humaria hemisphaerica
			Scutellinia erinaceus
			Scutellinia scutellata
		Sarcoscyphaceae
			Sarcoscypha occidentalis
		Sarcosomataceae
			Galiella rufa
	Pleosporales
		Venturiaceae
			Apiosporina morbosa
			Venturia liriodendri
	Rhytismatales
		Cudoniaceae
			Spathularia velutipes
	Taphrinales
		Taphrinaceae
			Taphrina caerulescens
	Umbilicariales
		Umbilicariaceae
			Umbilicaria mammulata
	Xylariales
		Xylariaceae
			Biscogniauxia mediterranea var. mediterranea (Hypoxylon mediterraneum)
			Daldinia concentrica
			Hypoxylon cf. rubiginosum
			Xylaria cf. hypoxylon
			Xylaria longipes
			Xylaria polymorpha
			Xylocoremium flabelliforme (Isaria flabelliformis)

Basidiomycota
	Agaricales
		Agaricaceae
			Agaricus abruptibulbus
			Agaricus silvicola
		Bolbitiaceae
			Conocybe lactea
		Clavariaceae
			Clavulinopsis aurantiocinnabarina
			Clavulinopsis fusiformis
		Cortinariaceae	Cortinarius armillatus
			Cortinarius corrugatus
			Cortinarius iodes
			Gymnopilus luteus
			Gymnopilus sapineus
			Inocybe dulcamara
			inocybe lanatodisca
			Inocybe rimosa group
			Inocybe sindonia
			Inocybe unicolor (I. caesariata sensu Amer. Auth.)
		Entolomataceae
			Nolanea conica
		Fistulinaceae
			Pseudofistulina radicata (Fistulina)
		Hydnangiaceae
			Laccaria amethystina
			Laccaria laccata
			Laccaria ochropurpurea
		Lycoperdaceae
			Bovista pila
			Lycoperdon echinatum (L americanum)
			Lycoperdon nigrescens (L. foetidum)
			Lycoperdon perlatum
			Lycoperdon pyriformis (no longer Morganella)
		Marasmiaceae
			Armillaria tabescens
			Cyptotrama asprata
			Marasmiellus opacus
			Marasmiellus praeacutus (det. as Gymnopus praeacutus RJV)
			Marasmius fulvoferrugineus
			Marasmius rotula
			Marasmius siccus
			Micromphale perforans
			Omphalotus illudens
			Rhodocollybia butyracea
			Xerula megalospora
			Xerula rubrobrunnescens
		Nidulariaceae
			Crucibulum laeve
			Cyathus striatus
		Pleurotaceae
			Pleurotus dryinus
			Pleurotus ostreatus
		Pluteaceae
			Amanita banningiana
			Amanita bisporigera complex
			Amanita brunnescens var. brunnescens
			Amanita brunnescens var. pallida
			Amanita citrina
			Amanita cokeri
			Amanita cf. crocea (sensu American authors)
			Amanita daucipes
			Amanita farinosa
			Amanita flavoconia
			Amanita fulva
			Amanita pachysperma
			Amanita pantherina var. multisquamosa
			Amanita parcivolvata
			Amanita pseudoceciliae (A. ceciliae group)
			Amanita rhopalopus
			Amanita rubescens
			Amanita vaginata
			Amanita volvata
			Pluteus cervinus
			Pluteus flavofuligineus
			Pluteus longistriatus
			Pluteus salicinus
			Pluteus seticeps
		Schizophyllaceae
			Schizophyllum commune
		Strophariaceae
			Pholiota Squarrosoides
			Stropharia hardii
		Tricholomataceae
			Ampulloclitocybe clavipes (Clitocybe)
			Chrysomphalina strombodes (Gerronema)
			Clitocybe gibba
			Cystoderma amianthinum
			Gymnopus confluens
			Gymnopus dichrous
			Gymnopus dryophilus
			Gymnopus cf. semihirtipes
			Gymnopus subnudus
			Hygrocybe conica
			Hygrocybe miniata
			Hygrocybe pratensis (Camarophyllus)
			Leucopholiota decorosa
			Megacollybia platyphylla
			Mycena leaiana
			Panellus stipticus
			Tricholomopsis rutilans
			Xeromphalina campanella
	Boletales
		Boletaceae
			Boletus auripes
			Boletus auriporus
			Boletus frostii
			Boletus innixus
			Boletus pallidus
			Boletus parasiticus
			Boletus pulverulentus
			Boletus rufomaculatus
			Boletus sensibilis
			Boletus subglabripes
			Bothia castanella
			Leccinum albellum
			Leccinum rotundifoliae
			Phylloporus rhodoxanthus
			Retiboletus griseus (Boletus)
			Retiboletus ornatipes (Boletus)
			Strobilomyces confusus
			Strobilomyces floccopus
			Tylopilus alboater
			Tylopilus felleus
			Tylopilus indecisus
			Tylopilus sordidus (Porphyrellus)
			Tylopilus violatinctus
			Xanthoconium purpureum
			Xanthoconium separans
		Coniophoraceae
			Pseudomerulius curtisii (Meiorganum, Paxillus)
		Hygrophoropsidaceae
			Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca
		Paxillaceae
			Paxillus atrotomentosus
			Paxillus involutus
		Sclerodermataceae
			Calostoma cinnabarina
			Calostoma lutescens
			Scleroderma areolatum
			Scleroderma cepa
			Scleroderma citrinum
		Suillaceae
			Suillus americanus
			Suillus spraguei (S. pictus)
	Cantharellales
		Cantharellaceae
			Cantharellus lateritius
			Cantharellus minor
		Clavulinaceae
			Clavulina cristata
		Hydnaceae
			Hydnum repandum var. albidum
			Hydnum rufescens
	Dacrymycetales
		Dacrymycetaceae
			Calocera cornea
			Dacrymyces palmatus
			Dacryopinax elegans
			Dacryopinax spathularia
	Hymenochaetales
		Hymenochaetaceae
			Coltricia cinnamomea
			Coltricia montagnei
			Hydnochaete olivacea
			Hymenochaete rubiginosa
			Hymenochaete cf. sp.
			Inonotus dryadeus
			Inonotus dryophilus
			Inonotus hispidus
			Inonotus obliquus
			Inonotus tomentosus
			Phellinus everhartii
			Phellinus gilvus
			Phellinus punctatus
			Phellinus rimosus
			Phellinus robiniae
		Schizoporaceae
			Oxyporus populinus
	Phallales
		Geastraceae
			Geastrum quadrifidum
		Gomphaceae
			Gomphus floccosus
		Phallaceae
			Mutinus elegans
		Ramariaceae
			Ramaria cf. murrillii
			Ramaria stricta
	Polyporales
		Albatrellaceae
			Albatrellus ovinus
		Fomitopsidaceae
			Fomitopsis cajanderi
			Fomitopsis spraguei
			Parmastomyces mollissimus (P. transmutans)
		Ganodermataceae
			Ganoderma applanatum *
			Ganoderma lobatum
			Ganoderma tsugae
		Gloeophyllaceae
			Gloeophyllum sepiarium
		Hapalopilaceae
			Bjerkandera adusta
			Ceriporia spissa
			Hapalopilus croceus
			Hapalopilus nidulans
		Meruliaceae
			Gloeoporus dichrous
		Polyporaceae
			Cerrena unicolor
			Daedaleopsis confragosa
			Fomes fomentarius
			Laetiporus cincinnatus
			Laetiporus sulphureus
			Lentinus cf. suavissimus
			Lenzites elegans (Trametes elegans)
			Oligoporus caesius
			Oligoporus fragilis (Postia fragilis)
			Perenniporia ohiensis
			Phaeolus schweinitzii
			Polyporus alveolaris
			Polyporus badius
			Polyporus brumalis
			Polyporus elegans
			Polyporus radicatus
			Polyporus varius
			Trametes gibbosa
			Trametes hirsuta
			Trametes versicolor
			Trichaptum biforme
			Tyromyces chioneus
		Sparassidaceae
			Sparassis herbstii
		Steccherinaceae
			Diplomitoporus cf. overholtsii
			Irpex lacteus
			Mycorrhaphium adustum
	Russulales
		Auriscalpiaceae
			Artomyces pyxidatus
		Bondarzewiaceae
			Bondarzewia berkeleyi
			Heterobasidion annosum
		Russulaceae
			Lactarius chrysorrheus
			Lactarius croceus
			Lactarius deceptivus
			Lactarius gerardii
			Lactarius glaucescens
			Lactarius hygrophoroides
			Lactarius lignyotellus
			Lactarius peckii
			Lactarius piperatus
			Lactarius pyrogalus
			Lactarius sp.
			Lactarius subvellereus var. subdistans
			Lactarius volemus
			Russula amoenolens
			Russula ballouii
			Russula brevipes var. acrior
			Russula crustosa
			Russula cyanoxantha
			Russula dissimulans
			Russula earlei
			Russula eccentrica
			Russula cf. fragrantissima
			Russula granulata
			Russula laurocerasi
			Russula pallidocrustosa (in press, B. Buyck & D.P. Lewis)
			Russula parvovirescens (Mycologia 98 (4): 613. 2006)
			Russula pectinatoides
			Russula sp.
			Russula subtilis
			Russula variata
			Russula virescens
		Stereaceae
			Aleurodiscus oakesii
			Stereum complicatum
			Stereum ostrea
			Stereum striatum
			Stereum subtomentosum
			Xylobolus frustulatus
	Thelephorales
		Bankeraceae
			Hydnellum scrobiculatum
			Hydnellum spongiosipes
			Phellodon melaleucus
		Thelephoraceae
			Thelephora anthocephala
			Thelephora palmata
			Thelephora vialis
	Tremellales
		Exidiaceae
			Ductifera pululahuana (Exidia alba)
			Sebacina incrustans
			Tremellodendron pallidum
		Tremellaceae
			Tremella mesenterica (Hormomyces aurantiacus)
	Uredinales
		Pucciniaceae
			Gymnosporangium juniperi-virginianae
			Puccinia sp.

Chytridiomycota
	Chytridiales
		Synchytriaceae
			Synchytrium decipiens

Zygomycota
	Entomophthorales
		Entomophthoraceae
			Entomophthora cf. muscae
	Mucorales
		Mucoraceae
			Syzygites megalocarpus

Kingdom Protozoa
Myxomycota
	Liceales
		Reticulariaceae
			Lycogala conicum *
	Physarales
		Physaraceae
			Fuligo septica
			Physarum nutans
	Protosteliales
		Ceratiomyxaceae
			Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa
	Stemonitales
		Stemonitidaceae
			Comatricha pulchella
			Lamproderma arcyrionema (Collaria arcyrionema)
			Stemonitis axifera
			Stemonitis fusca
			Stemonitis smithii
			Stemonitis splendens
	Trichiales
		Arcyriaceae
			Arcyria cinerea
			Arcyria denudata
			Arcyria incarnata
			Arcyria nutans
		Trichiaceae
			Hemitrichia calyculata
			Metatrichia vesparium

* 3 records do not have voucher specimens.