Back to menu

The 2008 North American Mycological Association Foray was hosted by the Southern Idaho Mycological Association (SIMA) and held at Camp Pinewood, McCall, Idaho, September 3-7, 2008. Principal Mycologist was Dr. Cathy Cripps. See http://www.namyco.org/events/mccall2008.html

This species list, prepared by the Voucher Program Committee, has 266 taxa; 22 persons made identifications. The taxonomic arrangement follows The Dictionary of the Fungi, 9th edition, with some classification updates.

Phylum
	Order
		Family
			Species

Kingdom Fungi
Ascomycota
	Agyriales  (lichens in part)
		Agyriaceae
			Placynthiella oligotropha *
			Placynthiella sp. *
	Erysiphales
		Erysiphaceae
			Erysiphe polygoni
			Erysiphe sordida (Golovinomyces sordidus)
			Erysiphe trifolii
			Podosphaera fusca
			Podosphaera pannosa
	Eurotiales
		Elaphomycetaceae
			Elaphomyces granulatus
	Helotiales
		Helotiaceae
			Bisporella citrina
		Hyaloscyphaceae
			Lachnellula sp.
	Hypocreales
		Hypocreaceae
			Hypomyces armeniacus
	Lecanorales (lichens in part)
		Cladoniaceae
			Cladonia cariosa
			Cladonia chlorophaea
			Cladonia cornuta
			Cladonia fimbriata *
			Cladonia pyxidata
			Cladonia sulphurina
		Lecanoraceae
			Lecanora sp.
		Parmeliaceae
			Alectoria sarmentosa subsp. sarmentosa
			Bryoria fremontii
			Bryoria fuscescens *
			Bryoria pseudofuscescens
			Hypogymnia imshaugii
			Hypogymnia tubulosa
			Kaernefeltia merrillii (Cetraria) *
			Letharia columbiana *
			Letharia vulpina
			Melanohalea cf. multispora (Melanelia)
			Nodobryoria abbreviata *
			Parmelia saxatilis *
			Parmelia sulcata
			Parmeliopsis ambigua
			Platismatia glauca
			Tuckermannopsis chlorophylla (Cetraria)
			Tuckermannopsis orbata (Cetraria)
			Tuckermannopsis platyphylla (Cetraria) *
			Usnea lapponica
			Vulpicida canadensis (Cetraria) *
	Peltigerales (lichens in part)
		Collemataceae
			Leptogium lichenoides *
		Massalongiaceae
			Massalongia carnosa *
		Peltigeraceae
			Peltigera britannica
			Peltigera rufescens
			Peltigera venosa
		Placynthiaceae
			Polychidium muscicola *
	Pezizales
		Discinaceae
			Gyromitra infula
			Pseudorhizina californica (Gyromitra)
		Helvellaceae
			Helvella crispa
			Helvella lacunosa
		Pezizaceae
			Peziza cf. badia
			Peziza repanda *
		Pyronemataceae
			Scutellinia kerguelensis
	Taphrinales
		Taphrinaceae
			Taphrina alni
	Teloschistales (lichens in part)
		Teloschistaceae
			Caloplaca jungermanniae *
			Xanthomendoza fulva (Xanthoria fulva)
			Xanthoria polycarpa *
Basidiomycota
	Agaricales
		Agaricaceae
			Agaricus albolutescens
			Agaricus campestris var. campestris
			Endoptychum depressum
		Bolbitiaceae
			Agrocybe pediades
			Hebeloma crustuliniforme
			Hebeloma mesophaeum
			Hebeloma cf. sinapizans
			Hebeloma subg. denudata
			Panaeolus semiovatus var. semiovatus (Anellaria semiovata)
		Coprinaceae
			Coprinellus micaceus
			Coprinus comatus
		Cortinariaceae
			Cortinarius cf. callochrous
			Cortinarius cf. cinnabarinus group
			Cortinarius cf. clandestinus
			Cortinarius cf. crassus *
			Cortinarius croceus
			Cortinarius cyanites
			Cortinarius cylindripes (Cortinarius mucigenus)
			Cortinarius cf. elegantior
			Cortinarius flexipes complex (C. paleaceus)
			Cortinarius cf. fulvo-ochrascens
			Cortinarius cf. glaucopus
			Cortinarius cf. laetus
			Cortinarius cf. latus
			Cortinarius cf. lilacinopes *
			Cortinarius cf. malachius
			Cortinarius cf. malicorius
			Cortinarius multiformis
			Cortinarius cf. mutabilis
			Cortinarius phoeniceus var. occidentalis
			Cortinarius pseudosalor
			Cortinarius cf. subbalteatus
			Cortinarius tabularis group (C. decoloratus)
			Cortinarius traganus
			Cortinarius cf. variicolor
			Cortinarius violaceus
			Gymnopilus punctifolius
			Inocybe calamistrata
			Inocybe cf. geophylla
			Inocybe geophylla var. lilacina
			Inocybe lanuginosa group
			Inocybe praetervisa
			Inocybe rimosa group
			Inocybe aff. sororia
			Rozites caperatus
			Thaxterogaster pingue
		Entolomataceae
			Clitopilus prunulus
			Clitopilus cf. scyphoides (C. intermedius)
		Hydnangiaceae
			Laccaria nobilis group
		Lycoperdaceae
			Calbovista subsculpta
			Lycoperdon curtisii (Vascellum)
			Lycoperdon cf. foetidum
			Lycoperdon molle
			Lycoperdon perlatum
			Lycoperdon cf. pratense (Vascellum)
			Lycoperdon pyriforme
		Nidulariaceae
			Crucibulum laeve
			Nidularia deformis
		Pleurotaceae
			Pleurotus ostreatus
		Pluteaceae
			Amanita cf. amerimuscaria (Tulloss & J. Geml. nom. prov.)
			Amanita aprica
			Amanita muscaria var. alba (A. amerimuscaria nom. prov.)
			Amanita muscaria var. formosa  (A. amerimuscaria nom. prov.)
			Amanita muscaria var. muscaria  (A. amerimuscaria nom. prov.)
			Amanita aprica
			Amanita cf. pachycolea
			Amanita pantherina
			Amanita vaginata group
			Pluteus aff. pouzarianus *
		Strophariaceae
			Hypholoma capnoides
			Hypholoma fasciculare
			Pholiota aurivella group
			Pholiota flammans
			Pholiota lubrica
			Pholiota populnea (Pholiota destruens)
			Psilocybe coprophila
			Stropharia ambigua
			Stropharia hornemannii
		Tricholomataceae
			Calocybe carnea
			Catathelasma ventricosum (Catathelasma ventricosa)
			Chrysomphalina chrysophylla (Gerronema)
			Clitocybe nebularis
			Clitocybe odora var. pacifica
			Cystodermella cf. granulosa (Cystoderma granulosum)
			Gymnopus acervatus
			Hemimycena lactea
			Hygrocybe conica
			Hygrophorus agathosmus
			Hygrophorus chrysodon
			Hygrophorus erubescens
			Hygrophorus olivaceoalbus
			Hygrophorus cf. pacificus
			Hygrophorus pudorinus
			Hygrophorus purpurascens
			Leucopaxillus albissimus
			Leucopaxillus gentianeus
			Lyophyllum connatum
			Lyophyllum decastes
			Mycena adonis complex
			Mycena pura
			Tricholoma imbricatum
			Tricholoma saponaceum var. saponaceum
			Tricholoma vaccinum
			Tricholoma virgatum group
			Tricholomopsis rutilans
			Xeromphalina cauticinalis
	Boletales
		Boletaceae
			Boletus calopus
			Boletus chrysenteron (Xerocomus)
			Boletus edulis
			Boletus rubripes
			Boletus smithii
			Boletus spadiceus (Xerocomus)
			Chalciporus piperatus
			Leccinum fibrillosum
			Leccinum insigne
		Gomphidiaceae
			Chroogomphus pseudovinicolor
			Chroogomphus vinicolor
			Gomphidius glutinosus
			Gomphidius subroseus
		Paxillaceae
			Paxillus atrotomentosus
		Rhizopogonaceae
			Rhizopogon cf. evadens
		Suillaceae
			Suillus albivelatus
			Suillus brevipes
			Suillus cavipes
			Suillus flavidus (Suillus umbonatus)
			Suillus grevillei
			Suillus lakei *
			Suillus ochraceoroseus (Fuscoboletinus)
			Suillus subolivaceus
			Suillus tomentosus
			Suillus viscidus (Fuscoboletinus aeruginascens)
	Cantharellales
		Cantharellaceae
			Cantharellus cibarius var. roseocanus
		Hydnaceae
			Hydnum albidum
			Hydnum repandum var. repandum
			Hydnum umbilicatum
	Dacrymycetales
		Dacrymycetaceae
			Dacrymyces palmatus s.l.
	Hymenochaetales
		Hymenochaetaceae
			Coltricia cinnamomea
			Coltricia perennis
			Inonotus tomentosus *
			Phellinus cf. chrysoloma
			Phellinus tremulae
	Phallales
		Gomphaceae
			Clavariadelphus truncatus
			Gomphus bonarii
			Gomphus floccosus
		Ramariaceae
			Ramaria cystidiophora var. fabiolens
			Ramaria largentii
			Ramaria cf. rubricarnata
			Ramaria sandaracina var. sandaracina
			Ramaria testaceoflava
			Ramaria thiersii
	Polyporales
		Albatrellaceae
			Albatrellus avellaneus
			Albatrellus ellisii
			Albatrellus flettii
			Albatrellus ovinus
			Jahnoporus hirtus
		Cystostereaceae
			Cystostereum murraii
		Fomitopsidaceae
			Fomitopsis pinicola
		Gloeophyllaceae
			Gloeophyllum sepiarium
		Hapalopilaceae
			Climacocystis borealis
			Ischnoderma resinosum
		Hyphodermataceae
			Hyphoderma setigerum
			Hypochnicium polonense
		Polyporaceae
			Cryptoporus volvatus
			Neolentinus lepideus
			Oligoporus leucospongia
			Perenniporia subacida
			Phaeolus schweinitzii
			Polyporus badius
			Polyporus elegans
			Pycnoporellus alboluteus
			Trichaptum abietinum
	Russulales
		Echinodontiaceae
			Echinodontium tinctorium
		Peniophoraceae
			Peniophora aurantiaca
		Russulaceae
			Lactarius circellatus var. borealis
			Lactarius cf. deterrimus
			Lactarius hepaticus
			Lactarius cf. oculatus
			Lactarius cf. olympianus
			Lactarius repraesentaneus
			Lactarius rubrilacteus
			Lactarius rufus
			Lactarius scrobiculatus group
			Russula aeruginea
			Russula brevipes var. acrior
			Russula brevipes var. brevipes
			Russula brunneola
			Russula fragrantissima
			Russula integra var. integra
			Russula mustelina
			Russula nigricans
			Russula olivacea
			Russula parazurea
			Russula pelargonia
			Russula sanguinea
			Russula turci
			Russula viridofusca
			Russula xerampelina
			Russula xerampelina var. isabellinaceps
			Russula xerampelina var. olivaceo-vinacea
			Russula xerampelina var. rubra
		Stereaceae
			Chaetoderma luna
	Thelephorales
		Bankeraceae
			Hydnellum aurantiacum
			Hydnellum caeruleum
			Hydnellum regium
			Hydnellum suaveolens
			Sarcodon imbricatus
			Sarcodon martioflavus (Hydnum martioflavum) *
		Thelephoraceae
			Polyozellus multiplex
	Tremellales
		Exidiaceae
			Guepinia helvelloides (Phlogiotis)
	Uredinales
		Cronartiaceae
			Cronartium cf. ribicola *
		Pucciniastraceae
			Pucciniastrum potentillae
	Ustilaginales
		Ustilaginaceae
			Ustilago maydis *

Kingdom Protozoa
Myxomycota
	Physarales
		Physaraceae
			Fuligo septica

* 24 records do not have voucher specimens.